May 15-18, 2016

Banff, Alberta, Canada

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2016 Final Program

The organizing committee and the final conference program are presented here.

High-Fidelity Battlefield Simulation Support Military Simulation Simulations Prepare Marine Corps for War Virtual Reality Simulation Virtual Reality Driving Simulator Virtual Reality Medical Simulator
themed object
ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (PADS)
get in touch

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2016 Organizing Committee


May 15-18, 2016

Banff, Alberta, Canada

 

General Chairs

personel bio picRichard Fujimoto
Regents’ Professor
School of Computational Science and Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.

 

personel bio picBrian Unger
Professor Emeritus
Department of Computer Science
University of Calgary
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

Program Chair

personel bio picChristopher Carothers
Professor and Director, Center for Computational Innovations
Department of Computer Science
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, New York, U.S.A.



 

Proceedings Chair

personel bio picJason Liu
Associate Professor
School of Computing and Information Sciences
Florida International University
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.


 

Ph.D. Colloquium Chair

personel bio picPhilip A. Wilsey
Professor
School of Electric and Computing Systems
University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.

 

Local Arrangements Chair

personel bio picBrian Unger
Professor Emeritus
Department of Computer Science
University of Calgary
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

Publicity Chair

personel bio picDong (Kevin) Jin
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.


 

Registration Chair

personel bio picHolly Rush
Research Operations Program Manager
School of Computational Science and Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.

 

 

 

ACM SIGSIM PADS 2016 Final Program

 

Sunday, May 15, 2016: Ph.D. Colloquium and Poster Session

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.
 

Ph.D. Colloquium Keynote:

Early Career Experiences
Kevin Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology

2:45 – 3:15 p.m.
 

Session 1: Student Presentations

Profiling Energy Consumption in Distributed Simulation
Aradhya Biswas, Georgia Institute of Technology

An Efficient Multi-Agent Scheduling Approach for Parallel Simulation Under Resource Constraints
Do Gyun Kim, Ajou University

3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
 

Break

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
 

Session 2: Student Presentations

Providing a GPU Virtualization Mechanism for Network Simulation in ns-3 with DCE
Jared Ivey, Georgia Institute of Technology

Cerberus: A Three-Phase Based Burst Buffering Aware Scheduler for High Performance Computing
Jaiqi Yan, Illinois Institute of Technology

Contract-Based Emergency and Economic Demand Response Participation of Multi-Tenant Colocation Data Center
Kishwar Ahmed, Florida International University

Intelligent Realtime 3D Simulations
Patrick Lange, Universität Bremen

Data-Driven Vehicle Trajectory Prediction
Philip Pecher, Georgia Institute of Technology

Modeling and Designing a Self-Healing PMU Network
Christopher Hannon, Illinois Institute of Technology

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
  Opening Reception



Monday, May 16, 2016

Regular paper presentations are 30 minutes; Short paper presentations (S) are 15 minutes.
7:30 – 8:45 a.m.
  Registration and Breakfast
8:45 – 9:00 a.m.
  Chair's Welcome
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.
 

Keynote Speech 1:

InfoSymbioticSystems/DDDAS and Large-Scale Dynamic Data and Large-Scale Big Computing for Smart Systems
Frederica Darema, Air Force Office of Scientific Research

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
 

Panel Session:

Challenges and Opportunities in Modeling and Simulation
Panelists: TBD

11:00 – 11:30 a.m.
  Break
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
 

Session on DDDAS:

An Adaptive Road Traffic Regulation with Simulation and Internet of Things
Suresh Chelladurai, University of Northern British Columbia; Shanthini Rajendran, University of Northern British Columbia; Alex Aravind, University of Northern British Columbia

Data-Driven Vehicle Trajectory Prediction
Philip Pecher, Georgia Institute of Technology; Michael Hunter, Georgia Institute of Technology; Richard Fujimoto, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:30 – 2:00 p.m.
  Lunch
2:00 – 3:30 p.m.
 

Session on Data and Knowledge Discovery for Simulation:

GraphPool: A High Performance Data Management for 3D Simulations
Patrick Lange, Universität Bremen; Rene Weller, Universität Bremen; Gabriel Zachmann, Universität Bremen

Knowledge Discovery for Pareto based Multiobjective Optimization in Simulation
Patrick Lange, Universität Bremen; Rene Weller, Universität Bremen; Gabriel Zachmann, Universität Bremen

Coupling Simulation with Machine Learning: A Hybrid Approach for Elderly Discharge Planning Applied to Hip Fracture Care in Ireland
Mahmoud Elbattah, Ireland, National University of Ireland Galway; Owen Molloy, National University of Ireland Galway

3:30 – 4:00 p.m.
  Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m.
 

Session on Crowd and Agent Models:

Granular Time Warp Objects
Nazzareno Marziale, DIAG - Sapienza Universita' di Roma; Francesco Nobilia, DIAG – Sapienza Universita' di Roma; Alessandro Pellegrini, DIAG – Sapienza University of Roma; Francesco Quaglia, DIAG - Sapienza Universita' di Roma

Online Data Extraction for Large-Scale Agent-Based Simulations
Daniel Zehe, Technische Universität München CREATE; Vaisagh Viswanathan, Technische Universität München CREATE; Wentong Cai, Nanyang Technological University; Alois Knoll, Technische Universität München

A Simulator for Distributed Cache Management in Friend-to-Friend Networks (S)
Keynan Pratt, University of Calgary; Carey Williamson, University of Calgary

Agent-based Simulation Modeling of Low Fertility Trap Hypothesis (S)
Jeongsik Kim, The Republic of Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology; Kasin Ransikarbum, The Republic of Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology; Namhun Kim, The Republic of Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

6:00 p.m.
  Dinner

 


Tuesday, May 17, 2016

Regular paper presentations are 30 minutes; Short paper presentations (S) are 15 minutes.
7:30 – 9:00 a.m.
  Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 a.m.
 

Keynote Speech 2:

Past, Present, and Future of Parallel Discrete Event Simulation
David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
  Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
 

Session on Parallel Simulation 1:

A Role-dependent Data-driven Approach for High Density Crowd Behavior Modeling
Mingbi Zhao, Nanyang Technological University; Jinghui Zhong, Nanyang Technological University; Wentong Cai, Nanyang Technological University

Towards PDES in a Message-Driven Paradigm: A Preliminary Case Study Using Charm++
Eric Mikida, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Nikhil Jain, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Elsa Gonsiorowski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Peter Barnes, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Christopher D. Carothers Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Laxmikant V. Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Automatic Generation of Reversible C++ Code and Its Performance in a Scalable Kinetic Monte-Carlo Application
Markus Schordan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Tomas Oppelstrup, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Peter Barnes, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Daniel Quinlan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Development and Experiment of PDES-based Analytic Simulation (S)
Yi-Ping Yao, National University of Defense Technology; Dong Meng, National University of Defense Technology; Qing-Jun Qu, National University of Defense Technology; Jin Li, National University of Defense Technology

SPOCK: Exact Parallel Kinetic Monte-Carlo on 1.5 Million Tasks (S)
Tomas Oppelstrup, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Vasily Bulatov, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

12:30 – 2:00 p.m.
  Lunch
2:00 – 3:30 p.m.
 

Session on M&S of Software Defined Networks:

DSSnet: A Smart Grid Modeling Platform Combining Electrical Power Distribution System Simulation and Software Defined Networking Emulation
Christopher Hannon, Illinois Institute of Technology; Jiaqi Yan, Illinois Institute of Technology; Dong Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology

Efficient Monte Carlo Evaluation of SDN Resiliency
David Nicol, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Rakesh Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Comparing a Scalable SDN Simulation Framework Built on ns-3 and DCE with Existing SDN Simulators and Emulators
Jared Ivey, Georgia Institute of Technology; Hemin Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology; Chuanji Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology; George Riley, Georgia Institute of Technology

3:30 – 4:00 p.m.
  Break
4:00 – 5:30 p.m.
 

Session on Parallel Simulation 2:

Some Properties of Events Executed in Discrete-Event Simulation Models
Philip Wilsey, University of Cincinnati

An Integrated Interconnection Network Model for Large-Scale Performance Prediction
Kishwar Ahmed, Florida International University; Mohammad Obaida, Florida International University; Jason Liu, Florida International University; Stephan Eidenbenz, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Nandakishore Santhi, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Guillaume Chapuis, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Modeling a Million-Node Slim Fly Network using Parallel Discrete Event Simulation
Noah Wolfe, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory; Christopher D. Carothers, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory; Robert Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

6:00 p.m.
  Dinner

 


Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Regular paper presentations are 30 minutes; Short paper presentations (S) are 15 minutes.
7:30 – 9:00 a.m.
  Breakfast
9:00 – 10:30 a.m.
 

Session on M&S Areas and Applications 1:

Profiling Energy Consumption in Distributed Simulations
Aradhya Biswas, Georgia Institute of Technology; Richard Fujimoto, Georgia Institute of Technology

A Case Study in Using Discrete-Event Simulation to Improve the Scalability of MG-RAST
Caitlin Ross, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory; Jonathan Jenkins, Argonne National Laboratory; Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory; Christopher D. Carothers, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Robert Ross, Argonne National Laboratory; Wei Tang, Google Inc.; Wolfgang Gerlach, Argonne National Laboratory; Folker Meyer, Argonne National Laboratory

Automated Memoization for Parameter Studies Implemented in Impure Languages
Mirko Stoffers, RWTH Aachen University; Daniel Schemmel, RWTH Aachen University; Oscar Soria Dustmann, RWTH Aachen University; Klaus Wehrle, RWTH Aachen University

10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
  Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
 

Session on M&S Areas and Applications 2:

NeMo: A Massively Parallel Discrete-Event Simulation Model for NEuromorphic Architectures
Mark Plagge, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute; Christopher D. Carothers, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute; Elsa Gonsiorowski, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute

Using DEv-PROMELA for Modelling and Verification of Software
Aznam Yacoub, LSIS; Maamar El-Amine Hamri, LSIS; Claudia Frydman, LSIS

Extended Driving Simulator for Evaluation of Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems (S)
Maytheewat Aramrattana, Halmstad University; Tony Larsson, Halmstad University; Jonas Jansson, The Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI); Arne Nåbo, The Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI)

Toward Scalable Whole-Cell Modeling of Human Cells (S)
Arthur Goldberg, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai; Yin Hoon Chew, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai; Jonathan Karr, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

12:30 p.m.
  Close of ACM SIGSIM PADS 2016

 

 

 

slide up button